DEENFRNL

Privacy Policy

Last update: 28/01/2022

Your privacy is of great importance to TMB Postorder Bookshop. We therefore adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Belgian Privacy Act of 30 July 2018. In this Privacy Policy we explain how your personal data are handled by us.

If you have any questions, please contact us using the online contact form.

1. Scope of application

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that TMB Postorder Bookshop has collected from customers who use its services via its website. The services are listed below under "Purposes of processing".

2. Who is responsible for your personal data?

TMB Postorder Bookshop, Transmobiel Belgium, P. Van der Taelenstraat 40 A, B-2840 Rumst (BE0790.005.117) is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

3. What do we use your personal data for?

In order to provide our services to our customers, TMB Postorder Bookshop needs various personal data from its customers. We mainly use personal data that we obtain directly from our customers, but also data that we collect ourselves (for example, data about customer visits collected via cookies).

The purposes for processing are in particular:

(i) To be able to process, send and deliver an order, we use the personal data that the customer provides during the ordering process, namely: name and first name, salutation, (billing) address, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details. The processing of the personal data for this purpose is justified by the existence of the order (the agreement) placed by the customer.

(ii) Marketing communication in the form of a newsletter: the customer can always subscribe to one of our newsletters to stay informed about promotions and new products. For this we ask for the customer's e-mail address. This newsletter is only sent after we have received the customer's consent. The newsletter can be unsubscribed upon simple request.

(iii) To ask a question, the customer can contact the TMB Postorder Bookshop. For this purpose, we ask the customer to share the following personal data: surname and first name, salutation, telephone number and e-mail address. These personal data are only used to answer the customer's question. The use for this purpose is justified by the existence of a legitimate interest of TMB Postorder Bookshop.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

TMB Postorder Bookshop does not store the personal data of its customers for longer than necessary to realize the above-mentioned purposes or to fulfill its legal or contractual obligations.

If you would like us to stop keeping your personal data, or would like more information on our retention periods, please contact our customer service department (see: "What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?").

5. With whom may your personal data be shared?

We treat your data as confidential information and will not pass it on, rent it or sell it to third parties. However, it is possible that some obtained personal data is passed on to the companies collaborating with us in order to ensure an optimal service. TMB Postorder Bookshop carefully selects its partners in such a way that they handle your personal data with the same conscientiousness. These parties may not use your personal data for commercial purposes.

We work with processors for the following activities: (i) handling of payment transfers; and (ii) delivery of orders.

6. What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

We only collect personal data from our customers for specific purposes and only the personal data that we really need to achieve those purposes. In this context, you have various rights based on the applicable privacy legislation.

These rights are:

(i) the right to access your personal data;

(ii) the right to have your personal data rectified;

(iii) the right to have your personal data deleted if: (1) we no longer need the personal data to achieve our purposes; (2) you have withdrawn your consent to a particular activity and we have no other legal ground to justify processing your personal data; (3) you have objected to a particular processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest in the processing; (4) we would have processed your personal data unlawfully (for example, without an applicable legal ground for the processing); or (5) your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation;

(iv) the right to object to the processing of your personal data;

(v) the right to portability of your personal data;

(vi) the right to withdraw your consent; and

(vii) the right to have your personal data deleted.

You can exercise these rights by contacting our customer service via the online contact form. In order to identify you sufficiently for the purpose of processing your application, we may need to ask for your contact details (surname and first name, address, email address or telephone number) and/or a copy of the front of your identity card. This information will only be used to handle your request.

As soon as you make a request, our customer service will send a confirmation of receipt. You will receive a final answer within one month of your request.

7. Security of your personal data

In order to adequately protect your personal data, TMB Postorder Bookshop takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. To guarantee security, this data is also sent over the internet encrypted with SSL technology (recognizable by the "padlock" in the web browser).

8. Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including part of your anonymized IP address) may be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to keep track of how the TMB website is used, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Please note, however, that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications (including the ordering process).

This data is only used on an aggregated level and is not traced back to customers on an individual basis.

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies and the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

9. Complaint

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - www.dataprotectionauthority. be ).

10. Changes to the Privacy declaration.

This privacy statement may be amended from time to time to comply with the provisions of the GDPR and will indicate the last date of amendment.



Knowledge and experience

Since 2000, TMB Bookshop has been offering motoring books from Haynes, Chilton, Clymer, Brooklands, ETAI, Bucheli, Motorbooks, Motorbuch Verlag and many other well-known publishers.

  • Vast choice of more than 12,000 titles
  • Only new books, no second-hand
  • Short delivery times
  • Quality packing
  • Ordering is easy. You don't need to create an account!
  • Secure payment by bank transfer via your own bank. A credit card is not necessary!
  • As soon as your order has been sent, you will receive the parcel number by e-mail. This allows you to follow the parcel via the internet.
  • We respect your privacy.
  • We ship with: